Beltrami County Lakes and Rivers Association



Updated 2016-03-20

BCLARA Representative

Sydney A. Corrigan: sydc@paulbunyan.net; 218-766-5096



Bess Kunyla



Board Members


Lake Bemidji shoreline ice

Lake Statistics:

•Lake ID: 04-0130-00

•Invasive Species: None listed

•TSI (trophic state index; "nutrient richness"; 20=clear; 80=very green): 46.8 (June 2009 to Sept 2015)

•Average Secchi (clarity) reading (ft): 8.7

•Latitude and Longitude: 47.503386, -94.847943

•Lake Area (acres): 6580

•Littoral Area (less than 15 feet in depth; acres): 1862

•Ordinary high water level: 1340 ft

•Max. depth (ft): 76

BCLARA serves to coordinate the efforts of all lake, river, and watershed associations in Beltrami County, MN, related to shoreline preservation and restoration, water quality, prevention of aquatic invasive species (AIS), and sustainable uses and development for bodies of water in the county, including: Ahlin, Alaska, Alice, Anderson, Andrusia, Ankeewinsee, Bagley, Bailey, Bakkum, Balif, Balm, Barr, Bass, Baumgartner, Beltrami, Bemidji, Big, Big Bass, Big Rice, Black, Blackduck, Blake, Bog, Boot, Bootleg, Borden, Boston, Braas, Britten, Buck, Bullhead, Burns, Button, Buzzle, Campbell, Carter, Cass, Chain, Cinaman, Clearwater, Cranberry, Crandall, Crane, Crooked, Crookston, Damon, Dark, Deer, Dellwater, Des Moines, Dickens, Dunbar, Dutchman, Emerald, Erick, Erickson, Ess, Fahul, Fairbanks, Fassland, Fawn, Fern, Fessland, Fields, Flenner, Flora, Fox, Frisby, Funk, Funkley, George, Gibibwisher, Gilstad, Gimmer, Glenn, Grace, Graning, Grant, Grass, Grenn, Gull, Gun, Gunner, Gwinn, Hagali, Haggerty, Hanson, Harley, Head, Henson, Holland, Horseshoe, Irving, Island, Iverson, Jackson, Jaurkishi, Johnson, Julia, Kinney, Kitchi, Lamons, Larson, Laxon, Lindgren, Little Bass, Little Boot, Little Buzzle, Little Gilstad, Little Gnat, Little Moose, Little Puposky, Little Rice, Little Sandy, Little Turtle, Long (east), Long (west), Long Slough, Loon, Lost, Lower Red, Manomin, Marcus, Marquette, McCall, McCoy, Meadow, Medicine, Miller, Mina, Miss, Mollison, Moose, Movil, Muskrat, Myrtle, Nebish, Norman, North Twin, Ose, Parks, Perch, Peterson, Pimushe, Pine Island, Plantagenet, Pony, Pony, Popple, Pug Hole, Puposky, Rabideau, Range Line, Rice, Rice Pond, Round, Rush, Sandy, School, Shell, Shemahgun, Silver, Smith, Smyth, South Twin, Steins, Stocking, Stone, Stoner, Strand, Stray Horse, Stump, Sumac, Swamp, Swenson, Sylvia, Ten, Tenmile, Tepee, Three Island, Thunders, Turtle, Turtle River, Twin, Upper Lindgren, Upper Red, Webster, Wending, Wheelock, Whitefish, Williams, and Wolf.