Beltrami County Lakes and Rivers Association



"The Clearwater Lake Area Association shall improve and maintain the environment and quality of life through education, awareness, and responsibility of our community, for ours and future generations."

Updated 2015-10-7

Link to CLAA website

BCLARA Representative

Ann Bardwell-Ross: abard@paulbunyan.net

John Cucci: 218-776-3162


Eric Pearson: epearson1313@gmail.com


Jean Chadwick: jeanchadwick@q.com


JoLynn Chadwick: jcchadwick@outlook.com


Ann Bardwell-Ross: abard@paulbunyan.net

Board Members

John Cucci: 218-776-3162

Bruce Bjerke: bjerke@gvtel.com; 218-776-3541

Roz Johnson: rjohnson2122@comcast.net; 952-847-0967

Bill Johnson: bill.johnson60@comcast.net; 651-429-8278

Skip Johnson: clwtr45@aol.com; 218-233-3058


Two meetings held each year: Saturday of Labor Day Weekend and Sunday of Memorial Day Weekend.

Times: Board Meeting 3:00 p.m.; Pot Luck Meal 5:00 p.m.; General Meeting to follow the meal.

Address: Roosevelt Township Community Center Building.

Other: Bring your favorite dish to pass, plates, utensils, and lawn chair as General Meeting follows the meal.

Clearwater lake

Lake Statistics:

•Lake ID: 04-0343-00

•Invasive Species: None listed

•TSI (trophic state index; "nutrient richness"; 20=clear; 80=very green): 47 (between June and September 2005 to 2014)

•Average Secchi (clarity) reading (ft): 2.83 (2011)

•Latitude and Longitude: 47.735427, -95.191615

•Lake Area (acres): 997

•Littoral Area (less than 15 feet in depth; acres): 65

•Ordinary high water level (ft): 1273.8

•Max. depth (ft): 65

Do your part--become active in your lake association or start one. Click HERE to join CLAA!!

BCLARA serves to coordinate the efforts of all lake, river, and watershed associations in Beltrami County, MN, related to shoreline preservation and restoration, water quality, prevention of aquatic invasive species (AIS), and sustainable uses and development for bodies of water in the county, including: Ahlin, Alaska, Alice, Anderson, Andrusia, Ankeewinsee, Bagley, Bailey, Bakkum, Balif, Balm, Barr, Bass, Baumgartner, Beltrami, Bemidji, Big, Big Bass, Big Rice, Black, Blackduck, Blake, Bog, Boot, Bootleg, Borden, Boston, Braas, Britten, Buck, Bullhead, Burns, Button, Buzzle, Campbell, Carter, Cass, Chain, Cinaman, Clearwater, Cranberry, Crandall, Crane, Crooked, Crookston, Damon, Dark, Deer, Dellwater, Des Moines, Dickens, Dunbar, Dutchman, Emerald, Erick, Erickson, Ess, Fahul, Fairbanks, Fassland, Fawn, Fern, Fessland, Fields, Flenner, Flora, Fox, Frisby, Funk, Funkley, George, Gibibwisher, Gilstad, Gimmer, Glenn, Grace, Graning, Grant, Grass, Grenn, Gull, Gun, Gunner, Gwinn, Hagali, Haggerty, Hanson, Harley, Head, Henson, Holland, Horseshoe, Irving, Island, Iverson, Jackson, Jaurkishi, Johnson, Julia, Kinney, Kitchi, Lamons, Larson, Laxon, Lindgren, Little Bass, Little Boot, Little Buzzle, Little Gilstad, Little Gnat, Little Moose, Little Puposky, Little Rice, Little Sandy, Little Turtle, Long (east), Long (west), Long Slough, Loon, Lost, Lower Red, Manomin, Marcus, Marquette, McCall, McCoy, Meadow, Medicine, Miller, Mina, Miss, Mollison, Moose, Movil, Muskrat, Myrtle, Nebish, Norman, North Twin, Ose, Parks, Perch, Peterson, Pimushe, Pine Island, Plantagenet, Pony, Pony, Popple, Pug Hole, Puposky, Rabideau, Range Line, Rice, Rice Pond, Round, Rush, Sandy, School, Shell, Shemahgun, Silver, Smith, Smyth, South Twin, Steins, Stocking, Stone, Stoner, Strand, Stray Horse, Stump, Sumac, Swamp, Swenson, Sylvia, Ten, Tenmile, Tepee, Three Island, Thunders, Turtle, Turtle River, Twin, Upper Lindgren, Upper Red, Webster, Wending, Wheelock, Whitefish, Williams, and Wolf.