Beltrami County Lakes and Rivers Association



"Our lake is your lake....help preserve its clarity and tranquility."

Updated 2016-03-20

Link to LLA website

BCLARA Representative

Curtiss Hunt: curtisshunt@gmail.com

Chuck Myers: 218-760-3291


Curtiss Hunt: curtisshunt@gmail.com


Chuck Myers: 218-760-3291


Larry Ellingson: lbelling@paulbunyan.net


Jane Carlson: 218-586-2229; jnoslrac@gmail.com

Board Members

Jerry Fiat: jcfiat45@gmail.com

Diane Winter: 507-438-7135; dkwinter46@gmail.com

Karin Snortland: 218-586-2745; ksnortland5@gmail.com


Four meetings held each year at locations announced on LLA website: Spring Welcome Back Wine and Cheese (2nd Sat. in June); 4th of July Boat Parade; Annual Association Meeting and Potluck (1st Sun. in Aug.); Fall Hot Dog Roast (2nd Sat in Sept.).

Other: Highway 27 (between Cnty 20 and Cnty 22) cleanup twice yearly.

Long lake

Lake Statistics:

•Lake ID: 04-0076-00

•Invasive Species: None listed

•TSI (trophic state index; "nutrient richness"; 20=clear; 80=very green): 37 (between June and September 2005 to 2014)

•Average Secchi (clarity) reading (ft): 18.5 (2015)

•Latitude and Longitude: 47.561349, -94.686314

•Lake Area (acres): 395.5

•Littoral Area (less than 15 feet in depth; acres): 180.5

•Ordinary high water level (ft): 1326.5

•Max. depth (ft): 83

BCLARA serves to coordinate the efforts of all lake, river, and watershed associations in Beltrami County, MN, related to shoreline preservation and restoration, water quality, prevention of aquatic invasive species (AIS), and sustainable uses and development for bodies of water in the county, including: Ahlin, Alaska, Alice, Anderson, Andrusia, Ankeewinsee, Bagley, Bailey, Bakkum, Balif, Balm, Barr, Bass, Baumgartner, Beltrami, Bemidji, Big, Big Bass, Big Rice, Black, Blackduck, Blake, Bog, Boot, Bootleg, Borden, Boston, Braas, Britten, Buck, Bullhead, Burns, Button, Buzzle, Campbell, Carter, Cass, Chain, Cinaman, Clearwater, Cranberry, Crandall, Crane, Crooked, Crookston, Damon, Dark, Deer, Dellwater, Des Moines, Dickens, Dunbar, Dutchman, Emerald, Erick, Erickson, Ess, Fahul, Fairbanks, Fassland, Fawn, Fern, Fessland, Fields, Flenner, Flora, Fox, Frisby, Funk, Funkley, George, Gibibwisher, Gilstad, Gimmer, Glenn, Grace, Graning, Grant, Grass, Grenn, Gull, Gun, Gunner, Gwinn, Hagali, Haggerty, Hanson, Harley, Head, Henson, Holland, Horseshoe, Irving, Island, Iverson, Jackson, Jaurkishi, Johnson, Julia, Kinney, Kitchi, Lamons, Larson, Laxon, Lindgren, Little Bass, Little Boot, Little Buzzle, Little Gilstad, Little Gnat, Little Moose, Little Puposky, Little Rice, Little Sandy, Little Turtle, Long (east), Long (west), Long Slough, Loon, Lost, Lower Red, Manomin, Marcus, Marquette, McCall, McCoy, Meadow, Medicine, Miller, Mina, Miss, Mollison, Moose, Movil, Muskrat, Myrtle, Nebish, Norman, North Twin, Ose, Parks, Perch, Peterson, Pimushe, Pine Island, Plantagenet, Pony, Pony, Popple, Pug Hole, Puposky, Rabideau, Range Line, Rice, Rice Pond, Round, Rush, Sandy, School, Shell, Shemahgun, Silver, Smith, Smyth, South Twin, Steins, Stocking, Stone, Stoner, Strand, Stray Horse, Stump, Sumac, Swamp, Swenson, Sylvia, Ten, Tenmile, Tepee, Three Island, Thunders, Turtle, Turtle River, Twin, Upper Lindgren, Upper Red, Webster, Wending, Wheelock, Whitefish, Williams, and Wolf.